PRIVACY POLICY

Audi North Austin ("Dealership", "we", "us", or "our") is committed to maintaining robust privacy protections for its users and has created this Privacy Policy to assist you in understanding how we collect and use the information you provide us.  This Privacy Policy sets forth how we collect, protect, use and share information about you in connection with this website.  This Privacy Policy also sets forth how you can gain access to and edit any data that we've collected about you at any time.  This Privacy Policy applies only to this website that we license and operate and does not apply to any other websites, including the manufacturer's website and any other dealer's website. 

 

Use of this website and submission of its forms signifies your acknowledgment and consent to this Privacy Policy and to opt-in to sharing all Customer Non-Public Information for all purposes described herein. Please read this privacy policy carefully before using this web site.  If you do not agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, you may not use or otherwise access this website.

The information on this website is provided "as-is".  We make no warranties, express or implied, to the fullest extent of the law regarding the content of this website or that use of this website will be free of errors, technical issues or that this website will provide uninterrupted service.  While we will make every reasonable effort to protect and safeguard your electronically submitted data, no website is 100% secure.  We make no warranties, express or implied, to the fullest extent of the law regarding the security of any personal information you submit online, which you do at your own risk.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Information About You

Any information you provide to us when you use any of the interactive features on our website, including, but not limited to, requesting information regarding a specific vehicle, including pricing and availability, requested service for a vehicle, applying for financing to purchase or lease a vehicle, requesting an appraisal for a trade in vehicle, chat with a representative, provide feedback about our website or products and services in the form of a survey or questionnaire or to enroll in our email reminder service, is securely maintained on our website server and internal systems.  We may ask you to provide us with information that could reasonably used to identify you, which may include and is not limited to your name, email, address, date of birth, social security number, drivers license number, telephone number and mobile number.  We may also request more specific information regarding your current lease or financing terms, your current vehicle's mileage and condition, its vehicle identification number or that we may obtain from third party sources.  We may also ask you to create screen name and/or password. 

 

We will only collect this information when you voluntarily provide it to us.  You are not obligated to provide us with this information and can choose not to do so.  However, if you are not willing to provide us with this information, you will not be able to use certain features on our website or communicate with dealership personnel through this website.

Non-Personal Information

Anytime you visit this website, we may also collect information that does not identify you personally, including, but not limited to the type and version of your browser, your service provider, your IP address, device ID, certain geo-location data, and any search engine or other referring site you may have used to locate the site.

Our dealership may use a browser feature known as a "cookie." Cookies are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing you with a customized browsing experience. Our dealership uses cookies to provide you with the convenience of not having to reenter information, such as user IDs and passwords, multiple times during your visits to this web site. Cookies can also be utilized to help us provide you with information targeted to your interests, based upon your prior browsing on this web site. The "help" section of the toolbar on most browsers will inform you on how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you upon the receipt of a new cookie, or how to disable the use of cookies completely. As this web site has been designed to take advantage of the use of cookies, should you configure your browser to decline their use, certain features of this web site may not function correctly, and you may be required to renter any user IDs and passwords more frequently.

Affiliates, third parties who place advertisements on this website, and other third-party service providers may collect and use information about your visits to and use of this website through the use of cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies. For example, we may work with companies that collect statistical information regarding site usage and provide related analytical services. We may work with third-party advertising companies that use cookies and web beacons to serve advertisements when you come to the site and to generate statistics and metrics related to the delivery of such advertisements. We also may work with third-party advertising platforms and networks that use cookies, web beacons and other technologies to collect non-personally identifiable information about your visits to and interactions with this site and other websites in order to provide targeted communications and other advertisements.

HOW WE USE AND SHARE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

any personal information you provide to us may be used to provide you with information you have requested about our dealership, our products and our services, or to provide you with special notices. Certain information you provide, such as veteran or student status, may be used to confirm your eligibility for certain OEM promotions. Certain financial information may be used to begin the purchase and finance or lease application process with our dealership. You may opt out of receiving future communications at any time (see opt-out Procedures and California & Nevada Privacy Notice below). This data may also be used to tailor your experience on this web site by providing content that is relevant to your interests and geographic region.

Our Dealership will not share any personal information you have provided to us with anyone without your consent other than to provide the service you have requested.  At the time you register for any such service, you will be notified of, and asked to consent to, the sharing of your information with any particular third party necessary to the provision of the requested service.  We may partner with select retailers and other companies at various time to provide expanded services to website visitors or to conduct joint promotions. 

Our website may direct you to third party service providers like CARFAX, Kelly's Blue Book or a service appointment scheduler.  Each of these websites have their own privacy policy governing use on their sites. 

We consider the information you choose to share with us personal and confidential.  We will not rent or sell your name, address, e-mail address, credit card information or personal information to any third party.

We use non-personal information to help us improve the services we provide and to customize the user experience.  We may aggregate non-personal information in order to track trends and analyze use patterns on this website.  This Privacy Policy does not limit in any way our use or disclosure of non-personal information.  We reserve the right to disclose non-personal information to our partners, advertisers and other third parties at our discretion.

OPT-OUT PROCEDURES:

Other than as set forth in this Privacy Policy, when any personal information about you may be shared with third parties you will have the ability to decline to share that information.

You may always opt-out of receiving future communications from our dealership. This website allows users to opt-out of receiving such communications at the point where personal information is requested, or through other means as identified.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION BY THIRD PARTIES AND OPTING OUT:

As noted above, affiliates, third parties who place advertisements on this website, and other third-party service providers may collect and use information about your visits to and use of this website through the use of cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies. For example, we may work with companies that collect statistical information regarding site usage and provide related analytical services. We may work with third-party advertising companies that use cookies and web beacons to serve advertisements when you come to the site and to generate statistics and metrics related to the delivery of such advertisements. We also may work with third-party advertising platforms and networks that use cookies, web beacons and other technologies to collect non-personally identifiable information about your visits to and interactions with this site and other websites in order to provide targeted communications and other advertisements.

Third-party service providers may also collect information from your devices and may combine personal and non-personal information about you with information from other sources including your visits to this and other websites, mobile websites and/or mobile applications across your various devices.

If you would like to obtain more information about the practices of some of these parties, or if you would like to make choices about their use of your information or to opt out of marketing efforts from many third party advertisers, please click here:

https://www.aboutads.info/choices/

More information and additional consumer choice options may be found at this link:

https://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp

Information and additional consumer choice options regarding mobile device tracking may be found at these links (or successor URLs):

IDFA limit ad tracking:

https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT202074

AAID reset and opt-out

https://support.google.com/googleplay/android-developer/answer/6048248?hl=en

PASSWORDS:

The personal data record created through your registration with this web site can only be accessed with the unique password associated with that record. To protect the integrity of the personal information contained in this record, you should not disclose or otherwise reveal your password to third parties[AS1] .

CHILDREN:

We believe that it is especially important to protect children's privacy online. We do not knowingly collect or use any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13 and we do not knowingly provide any personally identifiable information, regardless of its source, to any third party for any purpose whatsoever from visitors younger than 13 years old. No information should be submitted to or posted by visitors younger than 13 years old.

NOTICE TO EUROPEAN RESIDENTS:

This site is intended for use solely in the United States (including its territories and commonwealths), Canada, and Mexico by U.S., Canadian and Mexican residents. We make no claims that the site is appropriate for use outside of the United States, Canada or Mexico. We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from residents of the European Union. If you believe that we may have any information from or about an EU resident, please email our service provider, Dealer Inspire, at Privacy@DealerInspire.com. No information should be submitted to or posted by any EU resident.

 

 

 

CALIFORNIA & NEVADA PRIVACY NOTICE - YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS:

If you are a California or Nevada resident, state law may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your personal information. This information is intended to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 ("CCPA") and Nevada Senate Bill 220 (an Act relating to Internet privacy) and other California and other state privacy laws.  Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months.  You have the right to request that we discontinue sharing or selling any of the personal information that we collected about you and retained, subject to certain exceptions in the CCPA.  You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected about you and retained, subject to certain exceptions in the CCPA.

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not deny you goods or services, charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties, provide you a different level or quality of goods or services, or suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY:

We reserve the right to change and update this Privacy Policy. These changes will be made when appropriate, in a timely manner. We encourage you to examine our Policy from time to time to ensure you are aware of any changes we may have made. Your continued use of this site and affiliated sites after any such update indicates your agreement to the same.

Contact Information:

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy (including the provisions of the California & Nevada Privacy Notice) the ways in which we collect and use your personal information, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California, Nevada or other state law, please do not hesitate to contact us using the contact information available on this site. 

 


 [AS1]Do we have password protected sections of the website?

 [AS2]Need to be sure this matches other website vendors if different

Contact

Audi North Austin

12971 Pond Springs Road
Directions Austin, TX 78729

  • Sales: (512) 729-9407
  • Service: (512) 729-9407
  • Parts: (512) 729-9407

Hours

  • Monday 9:00 AM - 7:00 PM
  • Tuesday 9:00 AM - 7:00 PM
  • Wednesday 9:00 AM - 7:00 PM
  • Thursday 9:00 AM - 7:00 PM
  • Friday 9:00 AM - 7:00 PM
  • Saturday 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
  • Sunday Closed